Gunlance
81 weapons · ×2.3 coefficient
A lance that trades part of its cutting for explosives, whose damage depends neither on the part hit nor on the state of the blade.
What you have to keep
Shells
The magazine empties and reloads, and the shell type decides the entire playstyle: normal carries the most shells and lives on its bursts, wide strengthens the shell itself and Wyvern's Fire, long strengthens the stake shot. Shell level decides the power of each shot — a property of the weapon, not a choice made in the fight.
How it plays
- Alternate lance hits and shelling: shelling spares sharpness, the blade does not.
- Reload while the monster moves, never in contact.
- Put the big shots on a part you could not otherwise break — the hitzone makes no difference there.
Focus Mode and wounds
Focus Mode mainly aims the shots, which travel straight and miss a moving part. The Focus Strike stays useful for opening: the shells themselves do not care about the wound.
Defending
It guards nearly as well as the lance, and triggers Power Clash. It is less mobile while guarding, and its openings come more from pushing the monster back than from a counter.
What it brings
- Damage that ignores hitzones: the only weapon that hits an armoured tail and a soft belly alike.
- Solid guard and medium reach: it survives where you have to stay close.
What loses hunts
- Playing only the shelling: it ignores affinity and sharpness alike, and critical skills do nothing for it.
- Running empty exactly when the opening comes, for lack of reloading earlier.
What the data says
The normal shell type is the most common, on 33 gunlances — ahead of wide and long.
profiles.gunlance.mechanics.shell.normal
The highest shell level is an exception: only 2 gunlances carry it, against 41 at level 2.
profiles.gunlance.mechanics.shellLevel.4
Complete palette, despite the explosive reputation: all four statuses are carried by at least one gunlance.
profiles.gunlance.missingStatuses
Category profile
- Weapons in the game81
- Attack coefficient×2.3
- Highest true raw250
- Affinity-15% to 25%
- Sharpness, at white110
- Elements carried
DragonFireIceThunderWater
- Statuses carried
BlastParalysisPoisonSleep
- Statuses out of reachnone
Defence
- Guardyes
- Power Clashyes
- Offset attackno
What belongs to it alone
- Shell type
normal 33wide 28long 20
- Shell level
level 2 41level 3 29level 1 9level 4 2
Every weapon in the category
- R8-15 %575
- R8-10 %552
- R8-15 %552
- R80 %529
- R80 %529
- R7-15 %529
- R825 %506
- R85 %506
- R85 %506
- R80 %506
- R80 %506
- R80 %506
- R6-15 %506
- R815 %483
- R815 %483
- R815 %483
- R815 %483
- R810 %483
- R810 %483
- R75 %483
- R80 %483
- R80 %483
- R80 %483
- R6-10 %483
- R725 %460
- R820 %460
- R815 %460
- R810 %460
- R75 %460
- R60 %460
- R60 %460
- R70 %460
- R70 %460
- R8-10 %460
- R5-15 %460
- R715 %437
- R710 %437
- R85 %437
- R80 %437
- R70 %437
- R70 %437
- R80 %437
- R70 %437
- R60 %437
- R720 %414
- R615 %414
- R815 %414
- R715 %414
- R615 %414
- R615 %414
- R610 %414
- R610 %414
- R75 %414
- R50 %414
- R65 %391
- R55 %391
- R40 %391
- R4-10 %391
- R3-15 %391
- R415 %368
- R515 %368
- R510 %368
- R60 %368
- R50 %368
- R50 %368
- R40 %368
- R515 %345
- R410 %345
- R35 %322
- R310 %299
- R20 %299
- R30 %299
- R30 %299
- R310 %276
- R20 %276
- R210 %253
- R10 %253
- R15 %230
- R10 %230
- R10 %230
- R10 %207
The best by attribute
- Ice500
- Thunder450
- Fire400
- Water400
- Blast400
- Dragon400
- Poison400
- Paralysis400
- Sleep300
Written on 3 September 2026 from knowledge of the game: it is not computed from the data, unlike the figures it quotes.